Free UK delivery over £40.00 | 60 Days returns
Idan is the Yoruba word for magic, which is the only word to describe our sublime moisturising oil. Made with natural, cold-pressed coconut oil into which a Tuberose flower has been immersed, ensuring the wonderful scent of this night-blooming flower is absorbed naturally into the oil by a traditional African process of enfleurage.
Ingredients: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Flower Parfum (Fragrance), Polianthes Tuberosa (Tuberose) Flower, *Benzyl Benzoate, *Linalool, *Cinnamal, *Benzyl Alcohol. *Naturally occurring in the fragrance
Idan oil is 98.6% natural. A small amount of fragrance is needed to stabilise the formulation and ensure lasting scent.
As well as smelling divine, the night-blooming tuberose flower found in our Idan oil has a sweet heady fragrance, it’s long been believed to have powerful aphrodisiac properties. So intense that in Victorian times, young girls were banned from inhaling its scent for fear of spontaneous orgasms.
As well as smelling divine, Tuberose has naturally warming and aphrodisiac qualities. We love to use this for absolutely everything from a body oil to leave-in hair conditioner, or if we are feeling really indulgent, slathering it head to toe before bed and rinsing off in the morning for truly silky fragranced skin. Some customers have even been known to decant it and use as a solid perfume. Let us know what new uses you discover!
This natural product will solidify in cooler temperatures. Place under warm/hot running water or in your shower until it returns to liquid. You only need a small amount of liquid that can be applied everywhere - body, hair, face, hands, and feet.
We love to use this for absolutely everything from leave-in hair conditioner to body oil, or if we are feeling really indulgent, slathering it head to toe before bed and rinsing off in the morning for truly silky fragranced skin. Some customers have even been known to decant it and use as a solid perfume. Let us know what new uses you discover.
Why is my Idan oil solid?
Our Idan oil is made from high grade coconut, so anything natural will change texture depending on the temperature. So in hotter climates (above 28 degrees Celsius) the oil will stay liquid but once the temperature starts to cool it will start to solidify – this does not affect the integrity of the product -it’s just what natural products do. It can melt and reform over again and not lose potency.
What is the best way to get it out of the bottle?
Place under warm/hot running water or at the bottom of your shower/bath until some of it to liquid. You only need a small amount of liquid that can be applied everywhere - body, hair, hands, and feet.
How do I add Idan oil to my routine?
Use as a daily luxury, fresh out of the shower on damp skin, as a special massage oil. As an intensive moisture treatment massage all over the body, through the ends of hair and layer Shea butter over areas like feet, knees and elbows. Pop on some cotton PJ’s and socks. Wake up baby soft!
Can I use it on my face?
As Idan oil is a base of coconut oil. Coconut can be comedogenic on some skin types, which means it can clog pores. So we don’t recommend using it as a facial oil, although some of our customers love using it on their face. It is not recommended for those with very oily skin, however some others swear by it!
How do I use it on my hair?
If you have afro / curly type hair you can use it as a leave-in to help with hydration. If you have finer hair, you can use it as a pre-conditioner, so leave it in for up to 15 minutes and wash and conditioning as you would normally. Or, you can run it through the end of your hair if you ends need hydration/ as an overnight treatment and shampoo out in the morning.
Is it vegan?
Yes! All our products are